Is Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurised milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk and Cream , Lactic Ferments, Garlic and Herbs 1.9%, Salt, Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


