Is Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurised milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk and Cream , Lactic Ferments, Garlic and Herbs 1.9%, Salt, Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing