Is Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g Vegan?

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- pasteurised milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable French cheese with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and aromatic, savory profile. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and bread, a dip for vegetables, or a component on cheese boards and sandwiches. Reviewers highlight its rich creaminess, versatile use, bold flavor, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk and Cream , Lactic Ferments, Garlic and Herbs 1.9%, Salt, Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Boursin Garlic & Herbs Soft Cheese 150g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


