Is Boursin India Inspired Whipped Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk and Cream, Aromatic Blend 6% (Water, Salt, Onion, Coriander 10%, Garlic, Lemon Grass 6% Ginger 6%, Curry Powder 3.2% (Aromatic Herbs, Ginger, Cardamom, Mace, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Pepper, Pepper, Fenugreek), Turmeric, Preservative; Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, White Pepper), Lactic Ferments, Water

Check Boursin India Inspired Whipped Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boursin India Inspired Whipped Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping