Is BOURSIN, LIGHT GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, GARLIC, HERBS, GARLIC, HERBS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • garlic buttermilk
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

garlic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Protein, Garlic Buttermilk, Salt, Spices, Carob Bean & Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Onion, Enzymes

Check BOURSIN, LIGHT GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, GARLIC, HERBS, GARLIC, HERBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BOURSIN, LIGHT GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, GARLIC, HERBS, GARLIC, HERBS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing