Is Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable gourmet cheese with a smooth, creamy texture and a savory, mildly oniony-herb aroma. Commonly used as a cracker or bread spread, dip for vegetables, and a finishing ingredient for warm dishes. Reviewers cite ease of spreading and bold flavor; some note occasional firmness from refrigeration and texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Shallots (Dried), Salt, Chives (Dried), Green Onions (Dried), Potassium Sorbate

Check Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking