Is Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised cow's milk
- enzyme
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes , Water, Crushed Garlic (Garlic , Lemon Juice, Canola Oil), Canola Oil (Antioxidant ), Vinegar, Dried Herbs), Cultures, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)
Check Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz
President Crumbled Feta Cheese - Plain
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Where to buy
Bouton Dor Fresh Cheese Sundried Tomato Feta 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


