Is Bowfull Pad Thai Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- anchovy
- shrimp paste powder
- anchovy sauce powder
- disodium 5' inosinate
- propylene glycol alginate
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice, potato starch, tapioca starch, palm oil, sugar, salt, monosodium glutamate, fried onion, chives, anchovy sauce powder, yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, ginger powder, tamarind powder, garlic flavour, propylene glycol alginate, lemongrass flavour, silicon dioxide, lime flavour, disodium 5' inosinate, disodium 5' guanylate, shrimp paste powder, paprika oleoresin, black pepper powder, capsicum oleoresin, citric acid. Contains: anchovy, shrimp. May contain: soya.
Check Bowfull Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowfull Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


