Is Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk Low Fat, 1% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • low fat milk

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Liquid Cane Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk Low Fat, 1% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk Low Fat, 1% is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking