Is Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk powder
- milk
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Liquid Cane Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Lecithin (Soy), Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Vitamin D3
Check Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bowl & Basket Chocolate Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


