Is bowl & basket cole slaw salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
mayonnaise
calcium disodium edta

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BLACK PEPPER, CARROTS, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).

Check bowl & basket cole slaw salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich
Vegan? bowl & basket cole slaw salad | Spoonful