Is bowl & basket cole slaw salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- standardized with dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, SUGAR, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BLACK PEPPER, CARROTS, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check bowl & basket cole slaw salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bowl & basket cole slaw salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


