Is Bowl & Basket Italian Sweet Crème Coffee Creamer, One Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- high oleic canola oil and
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE* (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, *NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE
Check Bowl & Basket Italian Sweet Crème Coffee Creamer, One Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Italian Sweet Crème Coffee Creamer, One Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
Chobani Sweet Cream Liquid Coffee Creamer
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


