Is Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Part-Skim Shredded Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]. Contains: Milk.

Check Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Part-Skim Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSandwich