Is Bowl & Basket Plain Bread Crumbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • oat bran
  • rye flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Bread Crumbs Made From Enriched Bread (enriched Flour (contains Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Honey, Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Bran, Rye Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Sesame Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Egg. Contains Milk, Egg and Sesame.

Check Bowl & Basket Plain Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep