Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: MOZZARELLA CREAM (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), HARD GRATED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch