Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • cultured milk whey
  • cream
  • ricotta cheese
  • hard grated cheese
  • cultured milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: MOZZARELLA CREAM (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), HARD GRATED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch