Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • grana padano cheese
  • pecorino cheese
  • milk
  • mixed whole milk cheeses
  • cream
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • e471

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt, Acidity Corrector, Citric Acid), Cream, Mixed Whole Milk Cheeses (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Grana Padano Cheese, Pecorino Cheese, Rennet) 8%, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Powder, Flavourings, Emulsion: E471, E472, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Black Pepper, Natives Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Celery, Fish, Molluscs And Nuts.

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Classic Alfredo Premium Italian Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping