Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dop grana padano cheese
- pasteurized whey
- cream
- ricotta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL (BASILICO GENOVESE DOP), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DOP GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG'S LYSOZIME [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEW NUTS, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup Microwavable Bowl, 15.4 Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


