Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg's lysozime
- dop grana padano cheese
- cream
- pasteurized whey
- ricotta cheese
- lactic acid
- rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BASIL (BASILICO GENOVESE DOP), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DOP GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG'S LYSOZIME [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEW NUTS, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO FLAKES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACIDITY REGULATOR: LACTIC ACID, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Filippo Berio Pesto Italian Recipe Sun Dried Tomato - 6.7 Oz
Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup Microwavable Bowl, 15.4 Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


