Is Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream salt
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable single-serve tomato and sweet-basil soup offers a smooth, ladleable texture with occasional herb flecks and a mildly bright, savory flavor. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and satisfying warmth for lunches; common comments mention balanced taste often paired with sandwiches, while some cite variable thickness or mildness reported across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Skim Milk, Sugar, Butternut Squash, Chicken Stock Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Flavoring, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice (Basil Red Pepper White Pepper), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Canola And Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Dried

Check Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep