Is Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream salt
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable single-serve tomato and sweet-basil soup offers a smooth, ladleable texture with occasional herb flecks and a mildly bright, savory flavor. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and satisfying warmth for lunches; common comments mention balanced taste often paired with sandwiches, while some cite variable thickness or mildness reported across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Skim Milk, Sugar, Butternut Squash, Chicken Stock Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Flavoring, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice (Basil Red Pepper White Pepper), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Canola And Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Dried

Check Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep