Is Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Microwaveable single-serve tomato and sweet-basil soup offers a smooth, ladleable texture with occasional herb flecks and a mildly bright, savory flavor. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and satisfying warmth for lunches; common comments mention balanced taste often paired with sandwiches, while some cite variable thickness or mildness reported across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable single-serve tomato and sweet-basil soup offers a smooth, ladleable texture with occasional herb flecks and a mildly bright, savory flavor. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation and satisfying warmth for lunches; common comments mention balanced taste often paired with sandwiches, while some cite variable thickness or mildness reported across batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Skim Milk, Sugar, Butternut Squash, Chicken Stock Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Flavoring, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice (Basil Red Pepper White Pepper), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Canola And Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast Extract, Dried
Check Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TOMATO BASIL ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TOMATO BASIL
Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup Microwavable Bowl, 15.4 Oz.
Campbell's® Chicken Noodle Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.4 Oz
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz
Campbell's Real Soup Pouch Tomato & Basil 330g
Where to buy
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


