Is BOWL MASHED POTATO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized milk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheeses
- whey protein concentrate
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO® POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED , SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FOUR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6 AND #5)], ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE]), SALT, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3), WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check BOWL MASHED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOWL MASHED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


