Is Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- shrimp
- natural ginger flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- disodium inosinate
- calcium oxide
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM OXIDE, TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE. SOUP BASE: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, SEAFOOD POWDER (SHRIMP, ANCHOVY), GINGER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC POWDER, RICE OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELERY POWDER, WHEY, SILICON DIOXIDE. SEASONING SAUCE: VEGETABLE OIL (SESAME OIL, RICE OIL), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS,M WHEAT, SALT), MISO SAUCE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACTS, PALM OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, WHEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GINGER POWDE
Check Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


