Is Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • whey
  • shrimp
  • seafood powder
  • natural ginger flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium oxide

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM OXIDE, TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE. SOUP BASE: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, SEAFOOD POWDER (SHRIMP, ANCHOVY), GINGER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC POWDER, RICE OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELERY POWDER, WHEY, SILICON DIOXIDE. SEASONING SAUCE: VEGETABLE OIL (SESAME OIL, RICE OIL), SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS,M WHEAT, SALT), MISO SAUCE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACTS, PALM OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, WHEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GINGER POWDE

Check Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bowl Noodles, Artificial Chicken Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch