Is Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact, firm cubes provide concentrated savory flavor and dissolve readily into soups, stews, sauces, grains, and marinades. Users commonly note consistent seasoning, easy solubility, and convenient portioning for quick flavor boosts. Texture begins dense and granular, transitioning then to a smooth, integrated liquid when fully dissolved across many everyday preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, monosodium glutamate, modified palm oil, corn starch, hydrogenated palm oil, sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), xanthan gum, chicken fat, water, onion extract, spices, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, garlic extract, dried parsley, caramel, silicon dioxide, TBHQ.

Check Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Box of 6 chicken bouillon cubes | Spoonful