Is BR Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
whey powder
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Strawberries [strawberries, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum], Nonfat Milk, Sugar Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color (carrot, Black Currant), Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate Bo, Beet Juice And Beta Carotene (colors). Contains: Milk.

Check BR Baskin Robbins Very Berry Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking