Is Brach's Bridge Mix Doy 8.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • malted milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • calcium carbonate
  • gelatin
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Milk Fat, Salt, Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanuts With Tbhq And Citric Acid, Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Whey Solids), Corn Syrup Solids, Brazil Nuts, Malted Milk (Milk, Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sodium And Potassium Carbonate), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Malt Extract (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Palm Kernel), Salt, Pectin, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Tapioca Flour, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Confectioner's Glaze, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Coconut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Tree Nuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check Brach's Bridge Mix Doy 8.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brach's Bridge Mix Doy 8.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go