Is Brach's Christmas Nougats - 2 Lbs (2 Pound) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Soy Protein, Egg Whites, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Red 3, Contains: Egg And Soy , Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check Brach's Christmas Nougats - 2 Lbs (2 Pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Christmas Nougats - 2 Lbs (2 Pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Cup 4 Cup Gluten Free Multipurpose Flour -- 3 lbs
Kirkland Signature Tortilla Strips, 3 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Where to buy
Brach's Christmas Nougats - 2 Lbs (2 Pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


