Is Brach's Classic Jelly Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, COCONUT OIL, WHITE MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BEESWAX. THIS PRODUCT WAS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY WERE MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY ARE USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF OTHER PRODUCTS.

Check Brach's Classic Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go