Is BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Trolli (R), Sour Watermelon Sharks Minis: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1,Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin,now And Later (R), Extreme Sour: Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Pectin, Cornstarch, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potato Starch, Blue 1,Sweetarts (R), Twists: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake,super Bubble (R), Sour Apple: Sugar, Dextrose, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Minis: Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6, : Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil,chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Adipic Acid, White Mineral Oil, Blue 2, Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Contains Eggs And Soy,these Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Pouch


