Is BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • egg whites
  • sour watermelon sharks minis: sugar
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trolli (R), Sour Watermelon Sharks Minis: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1,Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin,now And Later (R), Extreme Sour: Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Pectin, Cornstarch, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potato Starch, Blue 1,Sweetarts (R), Twists: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake,super Bubble (R), Sour Apple: Sugar, Dextrose, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Minis: Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6, : Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil,chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Adipic Acid, White Mineral Oil, Blue 2, Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Contains Eggs And Soy,these Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SourFruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go