Is BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • of calcium stearate
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trolli (R), Sour Watermelon Sharks Minis: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1,Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin,now And Later (R), Extreme Sour: Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Pectin, Cornstarch, Salt, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potato Starch, Blue 1,Sweetarts (R), Twists: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake,super Bubble (R), Sour Apple: Sugar, Dextrose, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Minis: Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6, : Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil,chewy Lemonhead (R), Fruit Mix: Sugar, Adipic Acid, White Mineral Oil, Blue 2, Lemonhead (R), Assorted Mini Pops: Contains Eggs And Soy,these Products Were Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check BRACH'S SourLicious Lemonhead, Trolli, Super Bubble, Now and Later & SweeTarts Candy Variety Pack 170 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SourFruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go