Is Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy are used in the production of other products

soy are used in the production of other products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pastel hearts deliver a chalky, slightly grainy bite with mild fruit-flavor varieties; texture is firm but easily crumbled. Commonly used for Valentine's exchanges, classroom treats, party favors, cake or craft decorations. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, occasional printing inconsistencies, mixed freshness reports, and general popularity for seasonal gifting, widespread availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE. THIS PRODUCT WAS PACKAGED IN A FACILITY WHERE MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY ARE USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF OTHER PRODUCTS. IDA CANDY COMPANY

Check Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go