Is Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SUGAR, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN BRAN
Check Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


