Is Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, yeast extract, spices, paprika extract
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SUGAR, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN BRAN

Check Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go