Is Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SUGAR, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CORN BRAN

Check Brad's Naturals Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go