Is Brad's Naturals Ranch Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC STONEGROUND CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CORN BRAN, ANNATTO

Check Brad's Naturals Ranch Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishTopping