Is Brad's Naturals Ranch Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC STONEGROUND CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]), CORN BRAN, ANNATTO
Check Brad's Naturals Ranch Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brad's Naturals Ranch Tortilla Chips, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


