Is Brad’s Plant Based Raw Crunch, Vampire Killer, 2 oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Kale, *Red Bell Peppers, *Sunflower Seeds, *Cashews, *Lemon Juice, *Scallions, *Garlic, *Chickpea Miso (*Rice, *Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Himalayan Salt., *Represents Organic Ingredient

Check Brad’s Plant Based Raw Crunch, Vampire Killer, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brad’s Plant Based Raw Crunch, Vampire Killer, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladGarnishing