Is Bragg Organic Hawaiian Salad Dressing & Marinade Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural xanthan gum
natural xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, ORGANIC PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HAWAIIAN NONI JUICE AND ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT, AND NATURAL XANTHAN GUM.
Check Bragg Organic Hawaiian Salad Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bragg Organic Hawaiian Salad Dressing & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Bragg Organic Hawaiian Salad Dressing & Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


