Is Brainiac Brain Squeezers Apple Cinnamon Sauce, Apple Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • choline chloride
  • natural flavors

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

choline chloride
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) BRAINPACK: OMEGA-3 DHA/EPA (FISH OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)

Check Brainiac Brain Squeezers Apple Cinnamon Sauce, Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking
Vegan? Brainiac Brain Squeezers Apple Cinnamon Sauce, Apple Cinnamon | Spoonful