Is BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES WITH SELECT CUTS OF GREEN & YELLOW BEANS, BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock concentrate
  • beef fat
  • cultured whey
  • dried beef broth
  • beef stock
  • rendered beef fat
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • enzyme modified cream
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef stock concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONED COOKED BEEF, WATER AND MODIFIED CORN STARCH PRODUCT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), RED SKIN POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, WAX BEANS, ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, BEEF BROTH (DRIED BEEF BROTH, BEEF STOCK [WATER, BEEF BROTH], BEEF FAT, WATER, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN OIL, BEET POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SEASONING (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE, BEEF, FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).

Check BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES WITH SELECT CUTS OF GREEN & YELLOW BEANS, BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish