Is BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES WITH SELECT CUTS OF GREEN & YELLOW BEANS, BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef stock concentrate
  • beef fat
  • rendered beef fat
  • dried beef broth
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • seasoned cooked beef
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • enzyme modified cream
  • lactic acid
  • red skin potatoes
  • +1 more

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONED COOKED BEEF, WATER AND MODIFIED CORN STARCH PRODUCT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), RED SKIN POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, WAX BEANS, ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, BEEF BROTH (DRIED BEEF BROTH, BEEF STOCK [WATER, BEEF BROTH], BEEF FAT, WATER, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN OIL, BEET POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SEASONING (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE, BEEF, FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).

Check BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES WITH SELECT CUTS OF GREEN & YELLOW BEANS, BRAISED BEEF & ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish