Is Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous (88%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (3.5%) (tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Tomato Powder), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices (paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper), Turmeric, Acid: Malic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Maltodextrin, Celery Seeds, Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains Wheat, Celery, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg, other Gluten Sources, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous | Spoonful