Is Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous (88%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (3.5%) (tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Tomato Powder), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices (paprika Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper), Turmeric, Acid: Malic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Maltodextrin, Celery Seeds, Whey (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya). Contains Wheat, Celery, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg, other Gluten Sources, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Bramwells Express Roasted Vegetable Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep