Is Bramwells Korean Style Chilli Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Blended Grain Vinegar (water, Distilled Alcohol, Corn, Rice, Rice Extract, Salt), Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Chilli Sauce (chilli Peppers, Water, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Concentrated Onion Juice, Colour: Plain Caramel; Paprika Flakes, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Basil, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin, Smoked Dextrose, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Dried Oregano, Flavouring.

Check Bramwells Korean Style Chilli Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad