Is Bramwells Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, tangy flavor and a lighter mouthfeel than traditional mayonnaise; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, add creaminess to dips and sauces and spreads. Reviewers often note its subtle taste, spreadability, and versatility, while a minority mention slightly thinner consistency compared with richer varieties.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, tangy flavor and a lighter mouthfeel than traditional mayonnaise; commonly used to dress salads, bind sandwiches, add creaminess to dips and sauces and spreads. Reviewers often note its subtle taste, spreadability, and versatility, while a minority mention slightly thinner consistency compared with richer varieties.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (4%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Turmeric Powder), Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings (contains Mustard), Citrus Fibre. Contains Mustard, Egg.
Check Bramwells Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


