Is Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- reconstituted pasteurised free range egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural mustard flavouring
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Reconstituted Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (4%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Citrica, Stabliser: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lime Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Colour: Titanium Dioxide, Natural Mustard Flavouring, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Egg And Mustard.
Check Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


